GDPR at Smart Research: is it used?

Being in the market research field means dealing with personal data, from hundreds of people […]

Being in the market research field means dealing with personal data, from hundreds of people in dozens of simultaneous projects, daily. Dealing with personal data involves a lot of caution, and legal regulation as well. Because the value of information is only increasing nowadays, it is crucial to know how to deal with, and protect, it. This is why we made sure to implement GDPR here at Smart Research.

What is GDPR?

GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation, an European law on data protection that served as a model for data protection regulation in many other places around the globe, including Brazil. Here, the regulation is called LGPD, Data Protection General Law. This law requires companies to clearly explain why they’re capturing data, and how they are going to treat and store it. Also, if anything changes regarding the data, from the terms and conditions to the way it is stored, the user must be notified.

Obviously, the goal is to keep the privacy and establish a relationship based on transparency and trust with the company. That way we at Smart Research, along with our data specialists at Barreto e Maia, took all the measures apply tge GDPR here at Smart Research, and to guarantee transparency in the data collection process. This also ensures a communication channel with our partners, to whom the data belongs.

How are these requirements met at Smart Research?

Personal data protection at Pesquisa Inteligente doesn’t just reach a national level. It is international, since the GDPR was the main regulatory instrument that served as an inspiration to create the brazilian one. For that reason, adjusting to the LGPD requirements means adjusting to basically every other international data regulation.  

Besides that, Smart provides practical training in every sector. Our internal culture is also strongly aligned with with the legal requirements of LGPD concerning: 

a) rights of the consumers who provide their personal data;

b) responsibilities of the company who collects the data;

c)     information safety measures;

d) correct use and treatment of client’s, respondent’s and partner’s data as a priority.

The impact felt by companies who ensure they meet the requirements for GDPR is increased consumer’s trust. This proves that, to innovate and stand out on the digital market, you need to invest more and more in building a safe environment, thus being able to follow up with the market’s expansion in an efficient way.   

Meeting GDPR requirements doesn’t represent more safety just for the user. In addition, it brings more value to companies who are responsible and ethical while treating personal data. Accordingly to the best international practices, Smart Research has worked to meet all the data protection requirements, guaranteeing transparency and safety to all our clients in every step of the process of dealing with your data.